Committees

The department is composed of the following committees that oversee different activities.

Undergraduate Committee
Chair: Inna Pivkina
Members: Cook, Cooper, Leung, Steiner, Toups
Primary duties:

  • Maintain contact with NMSU and with the other programs on campus.
  • Act as a source of information and advice to the undergraduate students.
  • Design and maintain requirements, policies and procedures concerning undergraduate degrees and undergraduate studies in Computer Science.
  • Help to ensure consistency of procedure/policy/standards in evaluations of senior projects.
  • Oversee the undergraduate curriculum.
  • Propose disciplinary actions in individual cases.
  • Arrange publicity for the CS undergraduate programs.

Undergraduate Advising Committee
Chair: Esther Steiner
Members: none
Primary duties:

  • Serve as the official point of contact for the Undergraduate Program.
  • Act as a source of information and advice to the undergraduate students, especially for freshmen undergraduate students.
  • Assign undergraduate advisors to sophomores, juniors, and senior undergraduate students.
  • Oversee the undergraduate curriculum.

Graduate Committee
Chair: Joe Song
Members: Cao, Cook, Misra, Tran, Yeoh, Zheng
Primary duties:

  • Serve as the official point of contact for the Graduate Program.
  • Maintain contact with the NMSU Graduate School and with the other programs on campus.
  • Act as a source of information and advice to the graduate students.
  • Design and maintain requirements, policies and procedures concerning graduate degrees and graduate studies in Computer Science.
  • Arrange for appropriate faculty members to write, administer and grade Qualifying Examinations for PhD students.
  • Help to ensure consistency of procedure/policy/standards across doctoral and master’s committees, especially with regard to the conduct of Comprehensive Examinations, Prospectus Evaluations and Master’s Final Exam Evaluations.
  • Oversee the graduate curriculum.
  • Propose disciplinary actions in individual cases.
  • Propose and monitor admission policies and procedures, evaluate admission applications, and arrange publicity for the CS graduate programs.

Awards Committee
Chair: Jonathan Cook
Members: Misra, Yeoh
Primary duties:

  • Recommend teaching assistantships.
  • Solicit nominations for departmental awards (e.g., Outstanding Teaching and Graduate Research Assistant Awards) and determine the awardees based on a vote by the faculty members.
  • Solicit nominations for the departmental scholarships and determine awardees based on eligibility and recommendations.
  • Maintain contact with scholarship sponsors and scholarship recipients.

Course Scheduling Committee
Chair: Hing Leung
Members: Cook
Primary duties:

  • Maintain contact with the NMSU Registrar.
  • Solicit course preferences from faculty members and determine the course schedules.

Facilities Committee
Chair: Jonathan Cook
Members: (inactive)
Primary duties:

  • Develop and enforce policies for the use of departmental facilities.
  • Oversee the acquisition of new infrastructure and upgrades of existing infrastructure.
  • Oversee the inventory and management of facilities in the department.

Library Liaison
Chair: Yuho Jin
Primary duties:

  • Maintain contact with the NMSU Library.
  • Oversee the management and operations of the CS library.

Outcome Assessment Committee
Chair: Inna Pivkina
Members: Cao, Cook, Cooper, Song
Primary duties:

  • Develop the criteria for assessing the quality of the graduating undergraduate and graduate students.
  • Coordinate with faculty members to annually assess the graduating undergraduate and graduate students (undergraduate students are assessed in their senior project or senior thesis courses, and graduate students are assessed in their final Master’s exam).
  • Submit reports on undergraduate and graduate programs assessment to the university every semester.
  • Oversee and administer ABET-related program assessment.

Promotion and Tenure Committee
Chair: Hing Leung
Members: all tenured faculty except the department head
Primary duties:

  • Review annual evaluations of tenure-track faculty members.
  • Provide recommendations for the promotion and tenure of faculty members.

Service Courses Committee
Chair: Huiping Cao
Primary duties:

  • Properly archive teaching materials for service courses to allow for reuse.
  • Provide help to student instructors to organize their teaching materials.
  • Provide help to student instructors when they encounter problems in teaching service courses.

Tutoring Committee
Chair: Satyajayant Misra
Primary duties:

  • Identify tutors for introductory CS courses (CS 111 and CS 172).
  • Determine the schedule of tutors in the tutoring center.
  • Ensure that students are being helped as needed.

Publicity Committee
Chair: Zachary Toups
Members: Cao, Yeoh
Primary duties:

  • Develop and maintain the department website to ensure that all information is kept up to date.
  • Maintain and update the department Facebook and Twitter accounts with departmental news.
  • Create and disseminate the department newsletter.