Committees

The CS department’s committees are composed as below.

Promotion and Tenure Committee
Chair: Jonathan Cook
Members: all tenured faculty except the department head
Primary duties:

  • Review annual evaluations of tenure-track faculty members.
  • Provide recommendations for the promotion and tenure of faculty members.

Undergraduate Committee
Chair: Jonathan Cook
Members: Esther Steiner, Shaun Cooper, Son Tran, Joe Song, Bill Hamilton, Parth Nagarkar
Primary duties:

  • Maintain contact with NMSU and with the other programs on campus.
  • Act as a source of information and advice to the undergraduate students.
  • Design and maintain requirements, policies, and procedures concerning undergraduate degrees and undergraduate studies in Computer Science.
  • Maintain ABET accreditation.
  • Perform outcome assessments.
  • Help to ensure consistency of procedure/policy/standards in evaluations of senior projects.
  • Oversee the undergraduate curriculum.
  • Propose disciplinary actions in individual cases.
  • Arrange publicity for the CS undergraduate programs.

Graduate Committee
Chair: Huiping Cao
Members: Inna Pivkina, Roopa Vishwanathan, Z Toups
Primary duties:

  • Serve as the official point of contact for the Graduate Program.
  • Maintain contact with the NMSU Graduate School and with the other programs on campus.
  • Act as a source of information and advice to the graduate students.
  • Design and maintain requirements, policies and procedures concerning graduate degrees and graduate studies in Computer Science.
  • Arrange for appropriate faculty members to write, administer and grade Qualifying Examinations for PhD students.
  • Help to ensure consistency of procedure/policy/standards across doctoral and master’s committees, especially with regard to the conduct of Comprehensive Examinations, Prospectus Evaluations and Master’s Final Exam Evaluations.
  • Oversee the graduate curriculum.
  • Propose disciplinary actions in individual cases.
  • Propose and monitor admission policies and procedures, evaluate admission applications, and arrange publicity for the CS graduate programs.

Diversity, Retention, and Recruitment Committee
Chair: Inna Pivkina
Members:
Primary duties:

  • Analyzing student needs and market trends.
  • Identifying and promoting best practices for a diverse student population.
  • Developing and deploying strategies for retention and recruitment.

Research Committee
Chair: Jay Misra
Members: Roopa Vishwanathan, Bill Hamilton, Son Tran
Primary duties:

  • Developing department strategies for research thrusts.
  • Identifying opportunities for grant proposals.
  • Organizing proposal development.

Publicity Committee
Chair: Z Toups
Members: Son Tran
Primary duties:

  • Develop and maintain the department website to ensure that all information is kept up to date.
  • Maintain and update the department Facebook and Twitter accounts with departmental news.
  • Create and disseminate the department newsletter.