Workshop on Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages (PADL'00)

In conjunction with the 27th ACM Principles of Programming Languages Conferences

Boston, January 17-18 2000


Advance Program

January 17th, 2000:
Time Event Author
8:30 Workshop Opening  E. Pontelli (New Mexico State University)
 V. Santos Costa (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
8:45 Session I: Systems Applications
8:45 - 9:15 Transformation-by-Example for XML S. Krishnamurthi, K.E. Gray, and P.T. Graunke (Rice University, USA)
9:15 - 9:45 Modeling HTML in Haskell P. Thiemann (University of Freiburg, Germany)
9:45 - 10:15 A Logic Programming Approach to Supporting Entry of XML Documents into Object-Oriented Databases C-L. Yeh (Tatung University, Taiwan)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 Session III: Innovative Applications I
10:30 - 11:00 A Logic-Based Information System S.P. Abreu (U. de Evora, Portugal)
11:00 - 11:30 HIPPO: A Declarative Graphical Modeling System C.J. Hinde (Loughborough University, UK)
R.J. Reader, and K. Phelps (Horticolture Research Inst., UK)
11:30 - 12:00 Calculating a New Data Mining Algorithm for Market Basket Analysis Z. Hu, M. Takeichi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
W-N. Chin (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Invited Talk: I.V. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook)
2:30 Session II: Innovative Applications II
2:30 - 3:00 A Hybrid Approach for Solving Large Scale Crew Scheduling Problems T.H. Yunes, A.V. Moura, and C.C. de Souza (University of Campinas, Brasil)
3:00 - 3:30 Knowledgesheet: a Graphical Spreadsheet Interface for  Interactively Developing Constraint Programs G. Gupta (New Mexico State University, USA)
S. Akhter (Intel Co., USA)
3:30 - 3:45 Coffee Break
3:45 Session IV: Logic Programming
3:45 - 4:15 GNU Prolog: Beyond Compiling Prolog to C D. Diaz (Univ. of Paris 1, France)
P. Codognet (Univ. of Paris 6, France)
4:15 - 4:45 Heap Garbage Collection in XSB: Practice and Experience B. Demoen (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)
K. Sagonas (Uppsala University, Sweden)
4:45 - 5:15 Implementation of a Linear Tabling Mechanism N-F. Zhou (City University of New York, USA)
Y-D. Shen (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
L-Y. Yuan, J-H. You (University of Alberta, Canada)
5:15 - 5:45 How to Incorporate Negation in a Prolog Compiler J.J. Moreno-Navarro and S. Munoz-Hernandez (U. Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)

January 18th, 2000:
Time Event Author
8:30 Workshop Opening  E. Pontelli (New Mexico State University)
 V. Santos Costa (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk: David Hislop (U.S. Army Research Office)
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 Session I: Constraint Programming and Constraint Solving
10:15 - 10:45 A Toolkit for Constraint-based Inference Engines T.Y. Chew, M. Henz, and K.B. Ng (National Univ. of Singapore)
10:45 - 11:15 Metalevel Constraint Solving in CLIP T.J. Hickey (Brandeis University, USA)
11:15 - 11:45 Programming Deep Concurrent Constraint Combinators C. Schulte (Univ. des Saarlandes, Germany)
11:45 - 12:15 Labeling and Partial Local Consistency for  Soft Constraint Programming S. Bistarelli (University of Pisa, Italy)
P. Codognet (Univ. of Paris 6, France)
Y. Georget (INRIA, France)
F. Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
12:15 - 1:45 Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 Invited Talk: Peter Lee (Carnegie Mellon University)
2:45 Session II: Functional-Logic Programming
2:45 - 3:15 A Functional Logic Programming Approach to Graphical User Interfaces M. Hanus (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
3:15 - 3:45 Using Static Analysis to Compile Non-Sequential Functional Logic Programs J. Marino and J.J. Moreno-Navarro (U. Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
3:45 - 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 Session III: Functional Programming
4:00 - 4:30 First Class Patterns M. Tullsen (Yale University, USA)
4:30 - 5:00 Parallel Functional Reactive Programming J. Peterson, V. Trifonov, and A. Serjantov (Yale University, USA)
5:00 - 5:30 Out-of-core Functional Programming with Type-based Primitives T-R. Chuang and S-C. Mu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)